Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

This privacy policy sets out how EMS Physio Ltd uses and protects and keeps safe any information that you give EMS Physio Ltd when you use this website and our contact forms.

EMS Physio Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

EMS Physio Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was effective from 24 May 2018 in line with the new GDPR Data Protection Act 2018

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

your name

contact information including email address

demographic information such as postcode

other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal secure record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You will have had to OPT IN to receiving these – we will not assume consent. You can unsubscribe from this at any time.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you

provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We may host encrypted personal data on third party websites such as social media platforms to allow us to profile our supporters and target similar audiences with our communications. This data is not linked to any personally-identifiable information. Your data would only ever be analysed or profiled through encrypted and protected data, which only ever identifies broad statistics

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@emsphysio.co.uk where our data controller will ensure your data is updated or removed.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

EMS Physio Ltd always acts upon your choices around what type of communications you want to receive and how you want to receive them. However, there are some communications that need to happen regardless of your marketing preferences. These are what we would describe as essential communications to fulfil our promises to you for service, repair or in the event of a product recall. Examples of this type of communication would be:

Transaction notification messaging, such as invoicing.
Notification of expiry of warranties, product recall or service reminders.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the current Data Protection Act.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Consent

Where we need your consent, we will ensure always that you are as fully informed as possible at the time on what we do with your information, with whom it may be shared and how long we will keep it. This is in line with the requirements of the current Data Protection Act and other relevant legislation.

Accessing your personal data held by the EMS Physio Ltd

You have the right to ask us, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about you (this is known as a ‘subject access request’) for no charge. A copy will be sent to you as soon as possible but this will not be later than one month after your request.

If you would like to access your personal data held by us, please apply in writing to the EMS Physio Ltd data controller

EMS PHYSIO LTD,
Grove Technology Park Downsview Road
Wantage,
Oxfordshire,
OX12 9FE

Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by EMS PHYSIO LTD and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website, you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of EMS Physio Ltd. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, EMS Physio Ltd takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Modern Slavery Statement

This statement is made pursuant to section 54(1) of the Modern Slavery Act 2015 and constitutes EMS Physio Ltd’s modern slavery and human trafficking statement.

Supply chain

EMS Physio Ltd is committed to ensuring modern slavery or human trafficking are not present within the Company and have introduced, and will continue to develop, processes and procedures to manage the way we obtain goods and services to keep our Company robust. EMS PHYSIO LTD will continue to raise awareness of the principles set out in the Modern Slavery Act to key internal stakeholders actively undertaking procurements.

Staff wellbeing

EMS Physio Ltd has a clear framework of rules and behaviours and encourages the reporting of any concerns or breaches. EMS Physio Ltd checks that all employees can demonstrate their eligibility to

work in the UK and maintain an accurate and auditable record of its workforce within a database. In addition, EMS Physio Ltd uses a preferred supplier list to source temporary workers.

facebook twitter google_plus linkedin